Members Area

  • Access Legal Briefings, Precedents and Guidance
  • Answers to Frequently Asked Questions
  • Read our Education Law Bulletin

Members Area

banner background

This website is run by Legal4Schools. The purpose of this statement is to inform you how your information will be collected and how it will be used.

When you may provide us with personal information

Your personal information is only collected when voluntarily submitted by you.  If you are subscribing to any of our Subscription Packages or wish to apply for a job with us, you will be asked to provide your contact details and other personal information. We collect your information, when you choose to provide it to us, in order to send you information about our services, or to consider you for any employment opportunities in which you have registered an interest. Any information is held confidentially and is not provided to other organisations or third parties.

How we use your personal information

We may use the information collected from you to provide you with our services and to promote our services generally by sending you emails of our services, details of events, newsletters. We will not pass your information onto any other organisations or third parties. Please contact us if you do not wish to receive any information from us. Where you have applied for a position with us, we will retain your information for 6 months.

Occasionally we may notify you about important changes to the site and new information or services which we think you may find valuable. If you do not wish to receive this information, please call us on 01908 889 081.

Access to your personal information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to request a copy of the information we hold about you. We may charge a fee for complying with this request. If you become aware that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may request that we amend it. Any request should be made in writing to us.

Changes to the policy

We reserve the right to change this statement at any time by posting revisions on the site. This policy is not intended to, and does not, create and contractual or other legal rights.